Parade Map and Contingents

Capital Pride 2011


Published on June 6, 2011, 4:19am | Comments

As of May 8, 2011. In alphabetical order. Subject to change.

Saturday, June 11, rain or shine
Stepoff is 5:30 p.m. at 22nd & P Sts. NW

Contingents

  • 495 Bears
  • AARP
  • ACLU of the Nation's Capital
  • AHF- Blair Underwood Healthcare Center
  • All Souls Memorial Episcopal Church
  • Arlington Gay & Lesbian Alliance
  • Association of Welcoming and Affirming Baptists
  • Bet Mishpachah
  • Capital Area Gay and Lesbian Chamber of Commerce
  • Capital Area RainBowlers
  • Chesapeake and Potomac Softball League
  • Choice Hotels International
  • Citi
  • Council of the District of Columbia
  • D.C.'s Different Drummers
  • DC Council Member Jim Graham
  • DC Councilmember Mary M. Cheh
  • DC Councilmember Michael A. Brown
  • DC Cowboys Dance Company
  • DC Frontrunners
  • DC GLBT Arts Consortium
  • DC Kings
  • DC Lambda Squares
  • DC NOW
  • DC Rawhides
  • DC Rollergirls
  • Dignity/Washington
  • District of Columbia Aquatics Club
  • Dulles Triangles
  • Dykes on Bikes Washington, D.C. Chapter
  • Equality Maryland
  • Food & Friends
  • Food & Friends
  • Gay Men's Chorus of Washington, DC
  • George Mason University Police Department
  • Georgetown Day School
  • GLAAD
  • GLIFAA
  • GLOE/Washington DCJCC
  • GW LGBT Alumni Association
  • Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens
  • Homoto
  • HSBC Bank USA, National Association
  • La Clinica del Pueblo - Youth Program
  • Latin American Youth Center -- Project STRIPES
  • Latino GLBT History Project
  • Leather Contingent/Centaur MC
  • Lutherans Concerned (DC)
  • Macy's
  • Majestic Club
  • Mautner Project
  • Metro DC PFlag
  • Metro Transit Police Department
  • Metro Weekly
  • Metropolitan Community Churches/The Fellowship/Unity Fellowship Churches
  • Mt Vernon Place, Capitol Hill, Foundry, Dumbarton and Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Churches
  • National Gay and Lesbian Task Force
  • Open Doors/More Light Presbyterians
  • Peace Corps
  • People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals
  • Potomac Association of the United Church of Christ
  • Rainbow Families DC
  • Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism
  • Scott's Test
  • Sensazao LLC
  • Shenandoah Valley Gay & Lesbian Association (SVGLA)
  • So Addictive Lounge
  • Social Welfare Action Alliance/formerly Bertha Reynolds Society
  • Sonic Transducers
  • Spotlight Comunicaciones
  • St. George's Episcopal Church
  • St. Stephen and the Incarnation Episcopal Church
  • Studio X
  • Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association
  • Team DC
  • The DC Center for the LGBT Community
  • The Lesbian & Gay Big Apple Corps Marching Band
  • Unitarian Universalist Congregations of DC, Md. and Va.
  • Woolly Mammoth Theatre

P Street Parade Stage

Judge's Reviewing Stand
B'tween 15th & 14th Sts. NW

Music at 3 p.m.
Performances at 4 p.m.

Emcee: Lena Lett
DJ: Steve Henderson

Scheduled
Blair Michaels
Consuelo Costin
Venus D Lite
Jenna Drey

New Hampshire Ave. Stage

At Q St. NW
Emcee: Tia Chambers

DJ: Keith Hoffman

Award Categories

  • Most Outrageous
  • Best Visiting
  • Best Walking
  • Best Decorated
  • Best Incorporation of Theme
  • Best New Contingent
  • Best Non-Profit
  • Best Small Group
  • Best Public Sector
  • Judges' Award

WELCOME

From the President of the Board of Directors

Week in Pride Calendar

Parade - Sat, June 11
Map & Contingents

Festival - Sun June 12
Map, Booths & Vendors
Entertainment Lineup

Nightlife
Parties and Club Events

ENTERTAINMENT

Performers
Jennifer Holliday with Tony Moran
Lil' Mo

Jonathan Bascope
Lost Bois
Mama's Black Sheep
Venus D Lite
Bettina Shelker

Other Options
Taste of Pride: Dining Out

Interactive Film: Moulin Rouge

ABOUT PRIDE

Mind, Body & Soul of Capital Pride

Pride Committee

Community Partners

Pride Planning Committee

Behind the Pride Guide Covers


Call 202-638-6830 to advertise here in Marketplace